Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Lincoln City FC Youth Academy app

View

English Football League Youth Alliance Weekend Preview

2 months ago By Derek Priestley

A look ahead to this weekend's English Football League Youth Alliance fixtures:

ENGLISH FOOTBALL LEAGUE YOUTH ALLIANCE

Doncaster host Chesterfield who sit second and third respectively, Rovers unbeaten in three with 7 points, the Spireites a point shy of their opponents having won two by four clear goals but then conceded four between the two convincing wins.

Hartlepool travel down along the east coast to Grimsby, the visitors are top and their matches are averaging four a game, two wins v Huddersfield and Scunthorpe with an opening day draw to Burton, the Mariners are four points from a possible six.

Huddersfield welcome Notts County, the Terriers are finding the early going tough with defeats by 4 and 3 goals to the Pools and the Millers, County have scored nine from three, winning two and losing to Rovers.

The Imps entertain Scunthorpe in their fourth match of the league campaign having picked up a couple of draws in the last two matches but came away from Mansfield last Saturday disappointed after being in front going into added time. The Iron sit just above them by two points but having played a game more, seven goals conceded in the opening two games for the visitors wasn't the best of starts but are now two unbeaten having won against Mansfield and drawing last time out 0-0 with Burton.

Pointless Oldham who have already conceded double figures from their opening three matches host Mansfield, the Stags last seasons title winners have won two, drew one and lost the other to date.

In the final game of the day Rotherham host Bradford, the Bantams collecting a win, a draw and a defeat so far with their opponents winning two but losing two too.
All Kick-off times 11:00 unless stated

Saturday, 8 September 2018

North East

Doncaster Rovers v Chesterfield
Grimsby Town v Hartlepool United (12:00)
Huddersfield Town v Notts County (11:30)
Lincoln City v Scunthorpe United
Oldham Athletic v Mansfield Town (12:00)
Rotherham United v Bradford City (10:30)

North West

Blackpool v Wrexham
Fleetwood Town v Shrewsbury Town
Morecambe v Bury
Preston North End v Accrington Stanley (10:30)
Tranmere Rovers v Port Vale
Wigan Athletic v Carlisle United (12:00)

South East

AFC Wimbledon v Milton Keynes Dons (10:30)
Northampton Town v Leyton Orient (10:30)
Peterborough United v Gillingham
Southend United v Cambridge United
Stevenage v Barnet (10:30)

South West

AFC Bournemouth v Portsmouth
Bristol Rovers v Plymouth Argyle (10:30)
Exeter City v Swindon Town
Oxford United v Forest Green Rovers
Yeovil Town v Cheltenham Town


Where next?

YANE: Youths v Scunthorpe United - 8th September - 11am The Imps welcome Scunthorpe United in the EFL Youth Alliance North East.
City Youngsters Through To FA Youth Cup Round Three The Imps Under 18’s progressed into the third round of the FA Youth Cup after a convincing victory over South Shields at Sincil Bank.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 1 Dec
h
U18 Youth Team Chesterfield
League 11:00
Tue 4 Dec
a
U18 Youth Team Burton Albion
League 11:00
Sat 8 Dec
h
U18 Youth Team Wigan Athletic
Cup 11:00

Affiliations

Club sponsor